POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the NCE Pty Ltd website, www.nce.com.au.

NCE Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. NCE Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future NCE Pty Ltd customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

NCE Pty Ltd respects your privacy. We will only use the information you provide for the purposes of responding to your request or enquiry.  We may disclose your information to our related companies and/or third parties associated with us for these purposes. Our Privacy Policy, available here, contains further details regarding how you can access or correct information we hold about you, how you can make a privacy related complaint, how that complaint will be dealt with and the extent to which your information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. NCE Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NCE Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. NCE Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

REPAIR, RETURN & REFUND POLICY

About our policy

At NCE we want our customers to be completely satisfied with their purchase. We therefore recommend that you read be familiar with our Repair, Return and Refund Policy and our NCE General Terms and Conditions of Trade.

 

NCE offer a product warranty guarantee of 12 months (one year) to the original purchaser from the time of purchase. Goods at the time of sale are deemed to be free from defects and fit for their intended use and purpose only and of a saleable quality.

Goods that are deemed faulty may be returned for repair, replacement, credit or exchanged only after approval from NCE. The conditions of these returns are outlined in the NCE Warranty document that accompanies all NCE products. This document can be found here.

 

Warranty Conditions

NCE offers an ‘Express Warranty’ that is activated at the time of NCE product purchase by the consumer.


Our goods come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

 

Change of mind

Please choose carefully as credits and returns are not provided where you have simply changed your mind or made a wrong selection. We recommend that you carefully review any orders before proceeding. Goods can not be accepted for return unless agreed in writing by NCE and a restocking charge of 25% may apply. 

 

Damaged goods 

NCE recommend that you immediately inspect any goods that we deliver or that you collect from any of our warehouses to ensure you are completely satisfied with the goods, including that the goods are of acceptable quality, and match the description we have provided to you.

If any goods arrive damaged, please contact your NCE Account Manager as soon as possible so a Return Authority Number can be arranged and the goods inspected. Goods must be returned within a reasonable time. The acceptance of the goods delivered shall be deemed for all purposes to have taken place 30 days* from the date of delivery. 
 

If a purchaser receives a product that is damaged in transit from NCE, the purchaser should: 

  • Refuse to accept delivery of the product, 

  • Direct the courier to "Return goods to sender" and 

  • Notify NCE Customer Service or Warranty Department immediately. 

NCE will not accept warranty claims on items delivered to the requested destination and inspected at time of delivery by the purchaser that are subsequently deemed to be damage in transit, after 7 days of delivery from the delivery date.  

 

Your Account Manager may take the following steps in order to determine the best way to proceed:

  • Visit you on site to inspect the goods within 5 working days* from your initial contact with NCE.

  • Where location prevents an immediate on-site visit we may ask you to email photos documenting the damage to your Account Manager. 


At this time, please supply your Account Manager with the following information to ensure your claim is resolved as quickly as possible:

  • Original invoice number

  • Description of damage or repair required

  • Photos of damage or repair required

  • Chassis number

  • Make, model or part number

  • Caravan build date 

 

No goods will be accepted for return until a Return of Goods Authority Number has been supplied to you. Goods must be returned in the condition received by you with all original packaging, accessories and/ or manuals.
 

Returns and repairs

Goods returned for repair or credit will be assessed and repaired or replaced within a reasonable time. Credits will normally be processed within 14 days* of your goods being returned to NCE’s nominated warehouse. Where goods have been assessed to be repairable under the manufacturers’ warranty, you may be supplied with details of an authorised repairer. You may also be provided with an indicative repair and/ or replacement time, which may vary due to reasons beyond our control, or the repairer’s reasonable control, such as part availability and incorrect fault description.  NCE does not take any responsibility for any repairs and/ or replacements carried out without our prior written consent. 

Where goods are assessed to have been damaged by misuse or accident, no credit will be issued and no further action will be entered into.  Where your rights under the Australian Consumer Law or any manufacturer’s warranty do not apply, we may provide you with an indicative cost estimate to repair the goods. 

 

NCE will endeavor to locate a service agent within a reasonable and acceptable distance to the caravan’s location (within 50kms). If this is not possible, the claimant/owners travel plans and next ‘major’ town or city location will be required.

 

If a replacement item is required, NCE will require the location of the caravan and owners for the next 14 days to allow for pick, pack and postage. If the owners are traveling, NCE require next major town or city location. Otherwise, the warranty procedure as in place at present will remain.

Replacement item warranty

Should a replacement item be supplied by NCE ‘under warranty’ due to damage or product failure of original item purchased, NCE will warrant the replacement item for the remaining warranty period only of the original item warranty.

 

Warranty repairs on caravans

NCE will not accept any claim for reimbursement for repairs or rectification carried out without prior authorisation from NCE Management. A written quote for the repair can be supplied, however NCE reserves the right to compare and assess the quote with an alternative repairer.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact our Head Office or your Account Manager. 

This Return, Repair and Refund Policy is applicable to purchases made from NCE Pty Ltd.  *Estimated resolution days may vary to circumstances beyond ours/ or our suppliers control. 
 

To receive a copy of NCE’s full Terms and Conditions please contact our Head Office (03) 9308 7444 or visit www.nce.com.au/terms-and-conditions

 * Refers to calendar days.
 

SPS GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

SPS Corporation Pty Ltd (“SPS”), and its related companies, including Anton’s Mouldings Pty Ltd (“Antons”), Bellini Moulding Pty Ltd (“Bellini”), NCE Pty Ltd (“NCE”), collectively, the “SPS Group”,recognise that your privacy is very important. We understand that providing your personal information to us requires trust and we take that trust very seriously.

The SPS Group complies with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 and all relevant privacy laws, including the Health Privacy Principles under state legislation (e.g. those contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) or the privacy provisions contained in Part 2 of the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT)), the Privacy Regulations 2013 and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.

 

This Privacy Policy explains how SPS Group handles your personal information and ensures that it safeguards your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws. It also explains how our procedures for handling any requests for access to your information or privacy-related complaints.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you that is reasonably capable of identifying you. It includes everyday information (e.g. name, address, phone number, credit card details). It also includes the opinions of others about you that could identify you.

 

What is sensitive information? 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your: 

  • Racial or ethnic origin;

  • Political opinion;

  • Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union;

  • Sexual preferences or practices;

  • Criminal record;

  • Health or disability; and

  • Expressed wishes about the future provision of health services.

 

We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, including by obtaining your consent.

 

Collection of personal information 

We generally collect information from you to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our products and services. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of scenarios, including (without limitation):

  • If you request products or services from us (including via any of the websites of the SPS Group - the “Websites”), we may collect information such as your name and contact details (ie billing and/or postal address, phone/fax number(s) or email address), date of birth and/or credit card details.

  • If you make an inquiry, provide feedback or make a complaint to us, we may collect your name and contact details.

  • If you are applying for employment with us, we may collect any information that is relevant to such employment including:

    • your name and contact details (ie residential address, phone number(s) and/or email address); and

    • any other information relevant to the recruitment process (including any information contained in the application form and your resume).

 

SPS Group may also automatically receive and record information on its server, logs from your browser including your IP address, and the date and time of your access. We use this information for statistical demographic purposes only. We do not access or use personally identifiable information and only treats the data in an anonymous manner.

 

Unsolicited information

Where we receive unsolicited information (such as through our Facebook pages or other social media platforms) we will determine, within a reasonable period of time, whether or not we would be permitted to collect the information under the APPs. If it would not be permitted for to collect the information, we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-identified as soon as practicable. Otherwise, we may retain the information in accordance with the terms of this policy.

 

Use of personal information

SPS Group will use the personal information it collectsfor the following purposes:
 

  • providing the products and/or services you have requested from SPS Groupincluding for example:

    • to process sales transactions;

    • to deliver the products or services to you;

    • to register you for a service requested by you, such as our newsletter(s) and e-newsletters, mail outs, rewards program(s) or competitions and administering such services;

    • to manage warranty claims;

    • to respond to any inquiries, feedback or complaints made by you; and

  • direct marketing of products and services which we believe may interest you, including product updates and developments, special events or promotions;

  • assisting us to improve our products and services and making them more relevant to you;

  • assisting us to improve our Websites or Facebook pages;.

  • processing and assessing employment applications for current and future positions; and

  • otherwise managing our internal business operations and processes.

Direct marketing

SPS Group will only use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing activities where we have obtained your consent to do so, or in circumstances where we have collected the information directly from you and you would reasonably expect that your personal information would be used or disclosed for this purpose. We may also share your personal information with our related entities, so that they can provide you directly with marketing material about their products and services.

We will provide you with the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving marketing materials at the time of collection and/or at any time afterwards by either unsubscribing from the email service or contacting our Privacy Officer via the contact details provided below.

 

Disclosure of personal information

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for the SPS Group to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, the SPS Group may disclose your personal information to:

  • contractors and third party service providers on a confidential basis that we use in the ordinary course of our business to assist with the delivery of the product or service. This includes organisations such as marketing agencies, data processing companies, printing and mailing houses, delivery companies, or finance agencies or debt collection agencies;

  • government authorities or other third parties as required by law; or

  • any other purpose that you have consented to.

The SPS Group will generally not disclose your personal information to an organisation or individual outside Australia unless, generally, the country to which it is being disclosed has a similar level of privacy protection, or you, or your authorised or legal representative, has consented to the disclosure. If we do disclose your personal information overseas, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our instructions for the purposes described above. Personal information you provide to us via the Websites will be securely stored in a combination of electronic and hard copy files. Some electronic information is stored securely Canada and the USA by k-e commerce.

 

Security of information collected

SPS Group will endeavour to protect the confidentiality of your personal information, account information and personal communications. We use appropriate encryption software to protect your information submitted via the Websites from misuse, loss and unauthorised access or modification.

 

All personal information (other than credit card information) that is submitted for processing is confined to the offices of SPS Group. Only employees who need to access the information and/or data to perform a specific job (such as invoicing, customer service, order processing) are granted access to personally identifiable information.Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. While we endeavour to prevent your personal information from misuse or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us. As you conduct this activity at your own risk, SPS Group accepts no responsibility for misuse of your personal data which arise from unauthorised access.

 

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file placed on a customer’s computer or device which lets our site store information. This information allows us to make our Websites easier to use. Cookies allow our servers to keep track of customer details between visits to our Websites. This information stored by the cookie includes the data that is provided during online registration. This information is only accessible online when a customer enters their username and password. Other information stored by the cookie includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

 

Credit information

The SPS Group may provide ‘commercial credit’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act to businesses who apply for credit in relation to our products and services. "Credit information" relates mainly to your credit-related dealings with us and comprises various types of information collected by credit reporting bodies ("CRBs") that report on consumer credit worthiness. We may collect or generate various categories of credit information about you. We may also collect "credit eligibility information" about you, which is mostly information provided by CRBs relating to your dealings with other credit providers (for example, financial institutions that provide you with loans or other businesses that provide you with credit in connection with their products or services). "Credit information" and "credit eligibility information" may include:

  • identification information: such as your name, address, date of birth or employer;

  • consumer credit liability information: being information about consumer credit accounts you hold with other credit providers;

  • details about information requests made to CRBs: such as the fact that we or another credit provider have requested credit reporting information about you from a CRB to assess a credit application and various details about the credit you have applied for;

  • default information: being information about overdue payments owed by you in connection with consumer credit which have been disclosed to a CRB by other credit providers;

  • payment information: being information that an overdue payment has been repaid;

  • information about consumer credit-related serious credit infringements;

  • new arrangement information: being information about certain credit-related arrangements you may have entered with another credit provider in connection with a consumer credit default or serious credit infringement;

  • court proceedings information: being information about certain credit-related judgments;

  • personal insolvency information: being information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index about bankruptcy or various other insolvency-related matters;

  • publicly available information about activities relating to credit worthiness.

 

Credit eligibility information also includes creditworthiness information that we may derive from data we receive from a CRB, such as a credit risk score. We may collect credit information about you in any of the circumstances described above under the heading "How we collect your personal information" above. We collect credit eligibility information from CRBs but may collect it from other third parties where permitted by the Privacy Act (such as from other credit providers with your consent).

 

Linked Sites

External sites that are linked to or from our Websites are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Policies. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

 

Are you under 18?

We do not want to collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not enter any information on this Website.

 

Access and correction

You may request access to your personal information held by the SPS Group by writing to our Privacy Officer at privacy@spsgroup.com.au. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute.

We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for access and updating requests. 

Complaints

If you have any questions in relation to your privacy or wish to make an access request or a privacy complaint, please email our Privacy Officer at privacy@spsgroup.com.au. Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your request or complaint.

General information about privacy may be found at: http://www.privacy.gov.au/ and http://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time our Privacy Policy changes, the updated details will be available on our Websites for your perusal.
 

Copyright © 2019 NCE Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. 

  • Home & RV
  • White Facebook Icon